Simplification: Quantitative Aptitude MCQ Question and Answer

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on telegram
Telegram
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on reddit
Reddit
Share on tumblr
Tumblr

Simplification MCQ Question with Details Answer

 

Q1. 2.002 + 7.9 {(2.8 – 6.3 (3.6 – 1.5) + 15.6)}

(a) 2.002

(b) 4.2845

(c) 4.0843

(d) 42.845

Answer: (d) 42.845

Solution:  2.002 + 7.9 {(2.8 – 6.3 (3.6 – 1.5) + 15.6)}

= 2.002 + 7.9 (2.8 – 6.3 × 2.1 + 15.6)

= 2.002 + 7.9 (2.8 – 13.23 + 15.6)

= 2.002 + 7.9 × 15.17

= 2.002 + 40.843 = 42.845

Q2. The value of $3\div \left[ \left( 8-5 \right) \div \left\{ \left( 4-2 \right) +\left( 2+\frac{8}{13} \right) \right\} \right] $

(a) $\frac{15}{17}$

(b) $\frac{13}{17}$

(c) $\frac{15}{19}$

(d) $\frac{13}{19}$

Answer: (b)

Solution:

$3\div \left[ \left( 8-5 \right) \div \left\{ \left( 4-2 \right) \div \left( 2+\frac{8}{13} \right) \right\} \right] $

$=3\div \left[ 3\div \left\{ 2\div \frac{34}{13} \right\} \right] $

$=3\div \left[ 3\div \frac{13}{17} \right] =3\div \frac{3\times 17}{13}$

$=3\times \frac{13}{3\times 17}=\frac{13}{17}$

Q3.  $9-1\frac{2}{9}\mathrm{of} 3\frac{3}{11}\div 5\frac{1}{7}\,\,\mathrm{of} \frac{7}{9}\,\,=?$

(a) $\frac{5}{4}$

(b) 8

(c) $8\frac{32}{81}$

(d) 9

Answer: (b) 8

Solution:

$9-1\frac{2}{9}\mathrm{of} 3\frac{3}{11}\div 5\frac{1}{7}\,\,\mathrm{of} \frac{7}{9}\,\,$

$=\,\,9-\frac{11}{9}\,\,\mathrm{of} \frac{36}{11}\,\,\times \frac{1}{\frac{36}{7}\times \frac{7}{9}}$

$=9-4 \times \frac{1}{4}\,\,=8$

 

Q4.  777.07 + 77.77 + 0.77 + 7.07 + 7 + 77 = ?

(a) 946.78

(b) 946.68

(c) 964.68

(d) 946.86

Answer: (c) 964.68

Solution:

s-quiz1-a4

Q5. Find the value of $999\frac{1}{7}+999\frac{2}{7}+999\frac{3}{7}+999\frac{4}{7}+999\frac{5}{7}+999\frac{6}{7}$

(a) 5997

(b) 5979

(c) 5994

(d) 6997

Answer: (a)

Solution: $999\frac{1}{7}+999\frac{2}{7}+999\frac{3}{7}+999\frac{4}{7}+999\frac{5}{7}+999\frac{6}{7}$

$=\,\,999+\frac{1}{7}\,\,+999+\frac{2}{7}+999+\frac{3}{7}+999+\frac{4}{7}+999+\frac{5}{7}+999+\frac{6}{7}$

$6\times 999 +\,\,\frac{1+2+3+4+5+6}{7}\,\, =\,\,5994 +\,\,3 =5997$

Q6. Find the value of $\frac{1}{3}+\frac{1}{15}+\frac{1}{35}+\frac{1}{63}+\frac{1}{99}$

(a) $\frac{10}{11}$

(b) $\frac{9}{11}$

(c) $\frac{5}{11}$

(d) $\frac{7}{11}$

Answer: (c)

Solution: $\frac{1}{3}+\frac{1}{15}+\frac{1}{35}+\frac{1}{63}+\frac{1}{99}$

$=\frac{1}{1.3}+\frac{1}{3.5}+\frac{1}{5.7}+\frac{1}{7.9}+\frac{1}{9.11}$

$=\frac{1}{2}\left( 1-\frac{1}{11} \right) \,\,=\frac{5}{11}$

 

Triks: $\frac{1}{\mathrm{n}\left( \mathrm{n}+2 \right)}+\frac{1}{\left( \mathrm{n}+2 \right) \left( \mathrm{n}+4 \right)}+…. +\frac{1}{\left\{ \mathrm{n}\left( \mathrm{m}-2 \right) \right\} \left( \mathrm{n}+\mathrm{m} \right)}$

$=\,\,\frac{1}{2}\left( \frac{1}{\mathrm{n}}-\frac{1}{\mathrm{n}+\mathrm{m}} \right) $

Q7. Find the value of  $0.\bar{3}+0.\bar{6}+0.\bar{7}+0.\bar{8}$

(a) $2\frac{3}{10}$

(b) $2\frac{2}{3}$

(c) $20.\overline{35}$

(d) $5\frac{3}{10}$

Answer: (b)

Solution: $0.\bar{3}+0.\bar{6}+0.\bar{7}+0.\bar{8}$

$=\frac{3}{9}+\frac{6}{9}+\frac{7}{9}+\frac{8}{9}=\frac{3+6+7+8}{9}=\frac{24}{9}=2\frac{2}{3}$

Q8. 1/4th of number of boys and 3/8th of number of girls participated in annual sports of the school. What fractional part of total number of students participated?

(a) 32%

(b) 20%

(c) 36%

(d) Data inadequate

(e) None of the above

Answer: (d)

Solution:  total number of students participated = $\frac{\mathrm{B}}{4}+\frac{3\mathrm{G}}{8}$

Required percentage = $\frac{\frac{\mathrm{B}}{4}+\frac{3\mathrm{G}}{8}}{\left( \mathrm{B}+\mathrm{G} \right)}\times 100 \%$

Since, B and G are unknown ; Clearly given Data is  inadequate.

Q9. Simplify : $1+\frac{1}{1+\frac{2}{2+\frac{3}{1+\frac{4}{5}}}}$

(a) $1\frac{11}{17}$

(b) $1\frac{5}{7}$

(c) $1\frac{6}{17}$

(d) $1\frac{21}{17}$

Answer: (a) $1\frac{11}{17}$

Solution: 1st ⇒ $1+\frac{4}{5}=\frac{9}{5}$

2nd ⇒ $2+\frac{3\times 5}{9}=\frac{11}{3}$

3rd ⇒ $1+\frac{2\times 3}{11}=\frac{17}{11}$

4th ⇒$1+\frac{11}{17}=1\frac{11}{17}$

Q10. . If x =  $1+\frac{1}{1+\frac{1}{1+\frac{1}{1+\frac{1}{2}}}}$ then, the value of $2\mathrm{x}+\frac{7}{4}$  is

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6

Answer: (c) 5

Solution: 1st ⇒ $1+\frac{1}{2}=\frac{3}{2}$

2nd ⇒ $1+\frac{2}{3}=\frac{5}{3}$

3rd ⇒ $1+\frac{3}{5}=\frac{8}{5}$

4th ⇒ $1+\frac{5}{8}=\frac{13}{8}$

∴ $2\mathrm{x}+\frac{7}{4}=2\times \frac{13}{8}+\frac{7}{4}=5$

 

error: Content is protected !!