Ratio and Proportion MCQ Question

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on telegram
Telegram
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on reddit
Reddit
Share on tumblr
Tumblr

Ratio and Proportion MCQ Question with Details Solution 

Read: Concept and Short Trick

Q1. If P:Q = 8:15 and Q:R = 3:2, then find P:Q:R.

(a) 8:15:7

(b) 7 : 15 : 8

(c) 8: 15: 10

(d) 10 : 15 : 8

(e) None of the above

Answer: (c) 8: 15: 10

Solution: P:Q = 8:15 and Q:R = 3:2 = 15:10

Now P:Q:R= 8:15:10

Using Trick-1:

rp_s1(i)

Using Trick-2:

rp_s1(ii)

Q2. If A : B = 6 : 7, B :  C = 8 : 9 and C :  D = 5 : 11 then the value of A : D = ?

(a) 80:251

(b) 90: 257

(c) 80: 253

(d) 75: 262

Answer: (a) 80:251

Solution: $\frac{\mathrm{A}}{\mathrm{B}}=\frac{6}{7}, \frac{\mathrm{B}}{\mathrm{C}}=\frac{8}{9}\,\,\mathrm{and} \frac{\mathrm{C}}{\mathrm{D}}=\frac{5}{11}$

Multiplying them

$\frac{\mathrm{A}}{\mathrm{B}}\times \frac{\mathrm{B}}{\mathrm{C}}\times \frac{\mathrm{C}}{\mathrm{D}}=\frac{6}{7}\times \frac{8}{9}\times \frac{5}{11}=\frac{80}{231}$

∴ A:D = 80:231

Using Trick:

A:D = product of antecedent : product of consequent = 240:693 = 80:251

Q3. If A : B = 6 : 7, B :  C = 8 : 9 and C :  D = 10 : 11 then the value of A:B:C:D = ?

(a) 48 : 80 : 99

(b) 80 : 56 : 99

(c) 60 : 70 : 77

(d) 560 : 630 : 693

Answer: (d) 560 : 630 : 693

Solution:  First we made B same for first two ratio and C same for last two ratio.

A : B = 6 : 7 = 6 × 8 × 10 : 7 × 8 × 10; B :  C = 8 : 9 = 8 × 7 × 10 : 9 ×7 ×10 ;

C :  D = 10 : 11 = 10 × 7 × 9 : 11 × 7 × 9

A : B : C : D = 6 × 8 × 10 : 7 × 8 × 10 : 9 ×7 ×10 : 11 × 7 × 9 = 480:560:630:693

Using trick:

rp_s3

Q4. If A : B = 2: 3, B : C = 5: 7 and C : D = 3:10, then what is A : D equal to?

(a) 1 : 7

(b) 2 : 7

(c) 1 : 5

(d) 5 : 1

Answer: (a) 1 : 7

Solution: A : B = 2: 3, B : C = 5: 7 and C : D = 3:10

∴ $\frac{\mathrm{A}}{\mathrm{D}}=\frac{\mathrm{A}}{\mathrm{B}}\times \frac{\mathrm{B}}{\mathrm{C}}\times \frac{\mathrm{C}}{\mathrm{D}}$

= $\frac{2}{3}\times \frac{5}{7}\times \frac{3}{10}=\frac{1}{7}$

∴ A:D = 1:7

Using Trick:

A:D = product of antecedent : product of consequent = 2×5×3:3×7×10 = 1:7

Q5. Find the 4th proportional to 4, 16 and 7.

(a) 28

(b) 29

(c) 22

(d) 25

(e) None of the above

Answer: (a) 28

Solution: Let 4th proportional = x

∴ $\frac{4}{16}=\frac{7}{\mathrm{x}}\,\,$

⇒ 4x = 16×7

⇒x = 28

Q6. Calculate the 3rd proportional to 15 and 30.

(a) 55

(b) 15

(c) 65

(d) 60

(e) None of the above

Answer: (d) 60

Solution: Let 3rd proportional = x

∴ 15:30 :: 30: x

⇒ $\frac{15}{30}=\frac{30}{\mathrm{x}}$

⇒ 15x = 900 ⇒x = 60

Q7. Find the mean proportional between 9 and 64.

(a) 25

(b) 24

(c) 27

(d) 35

(e) None of the above

Answer: (b) 24

Solution: mean proportional = $\sqrt{9\times 64}=24$

Mean Proportion – Let x be the mean proportion between a and b, then a:x::x:b (Real condition)

i.e. $\frac{a}{x}=\frac{x}{b}\,\,or\,\,x^2=ab\,\,or\,\,x\,\,=\,\,\sqrt{ab}$

∴ Mean proportional of a and b = $\sqrt{ab}$

Q8. What will be the inverse ratio of 17 : 19?

(a) 19 : 17

(b) 18 : 17

(c) 17 : 18

(d) 19 : 5

(e) None of the above

Answer: (a) 19 : 17

Solution: inverse ratio = 19 : 17

Q9. If 4a = 5b and 7b = 9c, then a: b: c is equal to

(a) 45 : 36 : 28

(b) 44 : 33 : 28

(c) 28 : 36 : 45

(d) 36 : 28 : 45

(e) None of the above

Answer: (a) 45 : 36 : 28

Solution: 4a = 5b ⇒ a : b = 5:4 and 7b = 9c ⇒b:c = 9:7

rp_s9

Q10. If $\frac{1}{\mathrm{a}}:\frac{1}{\mathrm{b}}:\frac{1}{\mathrm{c}}=2:3:5$ then the value of a : b : c

(a) 6 : 15 : 10

(b) 3 : 15 : 10

(c) 15 : 3 : 10

(d) 15 : 10 : 6

Answer: (d) 15 : 10 : 6

Solution: Let ratio constant k

$\frac{1}{\mathrm{a}}:\frac{1}{\mathrm{b}}:\frac{1}{\mathrm{c}}=2:3:5$

$\frac{1}{\mathrm{a}}=2\mathrm{k}\Rightarrow \mathrm{a}=\frac{1}{2\mathrm{k}}$

$\frac{1}{\mathrm{b}}=3\mathrm{k}\Rightarrow \mathrm{b}=\frac{1}{3\mathrm{k}}$

$\frac{1}{\mathrm{c}}=2\mathrm{k}\Rightarrow \mathrm{c}=\frac{1}{3\mathrm{k}}$

a : b : c = $\frac{1}{2\mathrm{k}}:\frac{1}{3\mathrm{k}}:\frac{1}{5\mathrm{k}}=15:10:6$ = 5:3:2

Pages ( 1 of 3 ): 1 23Next »
error: Content is protected !!