CTET January 2012 Question Paper-1

Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
WhatsApp
Pinterest
Reddit
Tumblr
CTET January 2012 Question Paper-1 with Answer
Child DevelopmentMathematicsEVSLanguage-I (Eng)Language-II (Hindi)
Language-I(Eng)

Directions: Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option

  1. A good introduction to a text should be

(a) blocking the student’s active involvement by means of questioning

(b) short and to the point

(c) telling the students anything that they can find out for themselves by reading the text

(d) a detailed explanation of the meaning of the text

Answer: (b) short and to the point

Explain: Any introduction to a given text should be short and to the point so that the reader is motivated to read the rest of the article.

  1. A ‘sight word’ is a vocabulary item

(a) that helps in judging the effectiveness of the author’s style

(b) that the reader recognizes and finds meaningful on sight without a complicated analysis

(c) that needs a proper visual understanding of the context

(d) that is to be learned by heart

Answer: (b) that the reader recognizes and finds meaningful on sight without a complicated analysis

Explain: A ‘sight word’ can be recognized just at first look, not much thought has to be applied to it.

  1. The curriculum is an educational program which does not state

(a) the content (material etc.), teaching strategies and learning experiences which will be necessary to achieve this purpose

(b) the educational purpose of a program

(c) the number of lessons to be taught in a term

(d) the means of evaluating whether the educational objectives have been achieved or not

Answer: (c) the number of lessons to be taught in a term

Explain: Curriculum is the content, the teaching strategies, and learning experiences. Once the curriculum is set the number of lessons is decided upon.

  1. Telling interesting stories to young learners is primarily meant for improving their

(a) Listening skills

(b) Reading skills

(c) Writing skills

(d) Speaking skills

Answer: (a) Listening skills

Explain: By telling stories to young learners we are helping them to improve their listening skills, to concentrate, to understand, to appreciate the meaning of what is being told to them.

  1. We use real objects to teach young learners new words because

(a) young learners are not capable of abstract thinking

(b) it helps learners associate words with objects they see in real life

(c) it helps in teaching the correct spelling of words

(d) we can teach vocabulary only through objects

Answer: (b) it helps learners associate words with objects they see in real life

Explain: Real objects are used to teach young learners new words because it helps them to connect the words with the objects they see in real life

[ Practice more MCQ:  Environment Studies and Pedagogy Questions ]

  1. The seating arrangement should be flexible so that

(a) the teacher ensures equality prevails in her classroom

(b) children have the freedom to move their seats wherever they want

(c) many group, pair and whole-class activities can be conducted easily

(d) children do not form permanent friendship groups

Answer: (c) many group, pair, and whole-class activities can be conducted easily

Explain: Seating arrangements should be flexible so that the students can be easily grouped together for various activities.

  1. An effective language teacher

(a) will prepare question papers using only the questions given in the text-book

(b) will rely entirely on the prescribed text-book

(c) will make children learn all the answers to the questions given in the text-book

(d) will use the text-book as well as other material as resources for teaching

Answer: (d) will use the text-book as well as other material as resources for teaching

Explain: An effective language teacher will make use of as many resources as possible for teaching, including the textbook.

  1. The main purpose of using oral drill is

(a) to enhance the speaking skills of learners

(b) to improve the retention capacity of learners

(c) to assess the comprehension skills of learners

(d) to improve pronunciation and accuracy

Answer: (d) to improve pronunciation and accuracy

Explain: The main purpose of the oral drill is to improve dictation, pronunciation and statement construction.

  1. Knowledge of more than one language

(a) is very helpful in teaching and learning a new language

(b) causes interference in learning a new language

(o) becomes a burden to the teacher in the language classroom

(d) confuses the learners while learning a new language

Answer: (a) is very helpful in teaching and learning a new language

Explain: Knowledge of more than one language is useful while teaching and learning a new language.

  1. The most effective tool to assess values and attitude of learners is

(a) Unit Test

(b) Summative Test

(c) Anecdotal Record

(d) Portfolio

Answer: (d) Portfolio

Explain: The most effective tools to assess values and attitude of learners is the portfolio or a personal record of the student’s achievements in academics, sports, life skills, and values, etc.

  1. A teacher engages her learners in a fun activity before beginning a new lesson. The purpose of this activity is to

(a) reduce the workload of the teacher

(b) motivate and energies the learners

(c) discipline the learners before the lesson

(d) divert the attention of the learners

Answer: (b) motivate and energies the learners

Explain: The purpose of having a fun activity for students is to motivate and excite them.

  1. Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation should be adopted by all schools because

(a) it frees the learners from studies and hard work

(b) it affords teachers opportunities to test learners frequently

(c) it is the latest development in the field of education

(d) traditional pen-paper tests do not assess and enhance all the attributes and abilities of learners

Answer: (d) traditional pen-paper tests do not assess and enhance all the attributes and abilities of learners

Explain: Continuous and comprehensive Evaluation should be adopted by all schools because the traditional tests taken earlier are not able to provide students all-round learning.

  1. The best way to sensitize young learners to rhythm and intonation is

(a) by making the learners copy out simple poems in neat handwriting

(b) by explaining the rules of phonetics in simple words

(c) by reading out poems in different meters and explaining them

(d) by making the learners listen to nursery rhymes and recite them effectively

Answer: (d) by making the learners listen to nursery rhymes and recite them effectively

Explain: To introduce students to rhythm and information we make them recite nursery rhymes.

  1. Which of the following is an important stage in the writing process?

(a) Calligraphy

(b) Comprehension

(c) Editing

(d) Memorization

Answer: (b) Comprehension

Explain: To be able to write something one has to comprehend or understand the subject-matter first.

  1. Scanning means darting over much of a text to search for

(a) a specific item or piece of information that we wish to discover

(b) the central idea

(c) the opinion of the author

(d) difficult words

Answer: (a) a specific item or piece of information that we wish to discover

Explain: Scanning means searching the text for a particular piece of information.

Directions: Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow (Q. No. 106 to 114) by selecting the most appropriate option

Our body is a wondrous mechanism and when subjected to unusual stress over a period of time, it adapts itself to deal more effectively with that stress. Therefore, when you exert your muscles against resistance, they are forced to adapt and deal with this extraordinary workload. This is the principle of weight training. Strands of muscle fibers become thicker and stronger in response to the demands placed on them. One of the great merits of weight training is the strength of your heart. During weight training, your heart is forced to beat faster and stronger in order to pump sufficient blood to the muscles being worked. In time, your heart, like your body, will adapt to this extra-workload by becoming stronger and more efficient. Since your body needs a given amount of blood to perform its daily tasks, your heart will now need fewer beats to pump the same quantity of blood. Sounds good? There’s more. Your entire circulatory system Is given a thorough workout every time you exercise, which increases its overall efficiency. Even the neural paths from your brain’s command centers to each individual muscle become more effective, enabling easier recruitment of muscle fibers for carrying out physical tasks. In essence, your body becomes a well-oiled and finely-tuned piece of machinery whirring along without any breakdown. In today’s stress-filled world, you need all the help you can get

  1. The principle of weight training is

(a) thickening of the body through extra consumption

(b) helping the body adapt to increased stress

(c) training muscles to exert more pressure

(d) disposing of extra workload

Answer: (c) training muscles to exert more pressure

Explain: The principle of weight training is training muscles to exert more pressure. This is clearly mentioned in the 2nd last sentence of the first paragraph.

  1. Weight training makes the muscles

(a) become stranded

(b) become intense

(c) resist workload

(d) thicker and stronger

Answer: (d) thicker and stronger

Explain: Refer to the last sentence of the first paragraph.

  1. During weight training, the heart pumps

(a) an extraordinary amount of blood

(b) less blood

(c) more blood

(d) required blood

Answer: (d) required blood

Explain: The heart pumps required blood only but slowly it becomes stronger and pumps that blood in a lesser number of beats.

  1. A stronger and more efficient heart

(a) is assisted by muscles of the body

(b) beats faster and more often to pump blood

(c) needs fewer beats to pump the same amount of blood

(d) can rest longer, reducing its workload

Answer: (c) needs fewer beats to pump the same amount of blood

Explain: Refer 3rd sentence of the 2nd paragraph  ‘In time …….. blood.

  1. When neural paths become more effective

(a) the muscles function effectively and independently

(b) the brain functions at extraordinary speed

(c) the brain opens new pathways for communication

(d) the brain employs various muscles easily for physical tasks

Answer: (d) the brain employs various muscles easily for physical tasks

Explain: Refer the last sentence of the 2nd paragraph, ‘Even the neural ………….. physical tasks. ‘In (1) the use of word independently is wrong.

  1. What does the term well-oiled’ in the passage denote?

(a) Greased

(b) Healthy

(c) Serviced

(d) Massaged

Answer: (b) Healthy

Explain: In the context of passage well-oiled means healthy.

  1. Which one of the following is the most appropriate title for the passage?

(a) How to retain your health?

(b) Health is wealth

(c) Stress-busting

(d) The Mechanics of Weight Training

Answer: (d) The Mechanics of Weight Training

Explain: The passage talks about the merits of weight training.

  1. What does the above passage suggest?

(a) We should subject our body to as much exercise as it can withstand

(b) We should carry out the physical exercise as a routine

(c) Physical exercise is necessary occasionally

(d) We should ignore physical exercise

Answer: (b) We should carry out the physical exercise as a routine

  1. The word ‘wondrous’ (first line) is

(a) an adjective

(b) a noun

(c) a verb

(d) an adverb

Answer: (a) an adjective

In ‘wondrous mechanism’ the adjective wondrous refers to the noun ‘mechanism’

Directions: Read the poem given below and answer the questions that follow (Q. No 115 to 120) by selecting the most appropriate option

                       NIGHT

The sun descending in the west,

The evening star does shine;

The birds are silent in their nest,

And I must seek for mine.

The moon, like a flower,

In heaven’s high bower

With silent delight

Sits and smiles on the night.

Farewell, blue fields and happy groves,

Where flocks have taken delight.

Where lambs have nibbled, silent moves

The feet of angels bright;

Unseen they pour blessing,

And joy without ceasing,

On each bud and blossom,

And each sleeping bosom.

They look in every thoughtless nest,

Where birds are covered warm;

They visit caves of every beast,

To keep them all from harm.

If they see any weeping

That should have been sleeping

They pour sleep on their head

And sit down by their bed.

  1. The evening star rises when

(a) it is midnight

(b) it is dawn

(c) the sun descends in the west

(d) the birds leave their nests

Answer: (c) the sun descends in the west

Explain: The evening star shines when the sun descends in the west.

  1. Here, ‘bower’ represents

(a) a framework that supports climbing plants

(b) a bouquet of flowers

(c) a flower vase

(d) a potted plant

Answer: (a) a framework that supports climbing plants

Explain: The meaning of “bower’ is a framework that supports climbing plants

  1. The poet compares the moon to

(a) a bird in the nest

(b) an evening star

(c) an angel

(d) a flower

Answer: (d) a flower

  1. The angels come down on earth to

(a) give blessing and joy

(b) make people dance and have fun

(c) take blessing and joy

(d) spread moonlight

Answer: (a) give blessing and joy

  1. Birds’ nest is described as ‘thoughtless’ because

(a) the birds are covered in the warmth of their nest

(b) it is made without any thought

(c) the occupants are asleep without any care

(d) the angels are blessing the birds to be happy

Answer: (c) the occupants are asleep without any care

Explain: As everybody is asleep and no thoughts are flowing the author refers it as thoughtless.

  1. The figure of speech used in the line ‘In heaven’s high bower’ is

(a) Personification

(c) Simile

(b) Alliteration

(d) Metaphor

Answer: (d) Metaphor

Explain: A metaphor is a figure of speech in which a term or phrase is applied to something to which it is not literally applicable in order to suggest a resemblance. In heaven’s high bower the mother is suggesting a similar resemblance.

Pages ( 4 of 5 ): « Previous1 ... 3 4 5Next »

Read Important Article

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!